Jean Théodore Lacordaire
0 sources
Summary
Jean Théodore Lacordaire was born on February 1, 1801[1], in Châtillon-sur-Seine[2]. He died on July 18, 1870[3], in Liège[4]. He worked as an entomologist[5], university teacher[6], zoologist[7], naturalist[8], and explorer[9]. He ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (110 views/month, #7,300 of 1,000,298).[10]
Key Facts
- Date of birth: January 1, 1801[11]
- Date of death: January 1, 1870[12]
- Place of burial: Rosières-en-Santerre[13]
- Country of citizenship: France[14]
- Native language: French[15]
- Occupation: zoological collector[16], traveler[17]
- Position held: Rector of the University of Liege[18]
- Employer: University of Liège[19]
- Award received: Honorary doctor of the University of Liège[20]
- Member of: Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences[21], Société entomologique de France[22], Entomologischer Verein[23]
- Sex or gender: male[24]
- Commons category: Jean Théodore Lacordaire[25]
- Family name: Lacordaire[26]
- Given name: Jean[27], Théodore[28]
- Author citation (zoology): Lacordaire[29]
- Topic's main category: Category:Jean Théodore Lacordaire[30]
- Commons gallery: Jean Théodore Lacordaire[31]
- Work location: Cayenne[32]
- Described by source: Salmonsens Konversationsleksikon[33], Brockhaus and Efron Encyclopedic Dictionary[34]
- Languages spoken, written or signed: French[35]
- Name in native language: Théodore Lacordaire[36]
- Sibling: Jean-Baptiste Henri Lacordaire[37], Adrien Léon Lacordaire[38]
- Date of burial or cremation: July 22, 1870[39]
- On focus list of Wikimedia project: WikiProject MfN Berlin Names[40]
- Has written for: Revue des Deux Mondes[41]
Why It Matters
Jean Théodore Lacordaire has Wikipedia articles in 10 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[42] He is known by 29 alternative names across languages and contexts.[43]
FAQs
Where was Jean Théodore Lacordaire born?
Jean Théodore Lacordaire's place of birth was Châtillon-sur-Seine[2].
Where did Jean Théodore Lacordaire die?
Jean Théodore Lacordaire passed away in Liège[4].
What did Jean Théodore Lacordaire do for work?
Jean Théodore Lacordaire worked as an entomologist[5], university teacher[6], zoologist[7], naturalist[8], and explorer[9].
What awards did Jean Théodore Lacordaire receive?
Honors received include Honorary doctor of the University of Liège[20].