A Hologram for the King

2016 film by Tom Tykwer
Movie film Q16251439
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

A Hologram for the King

Summary

A Hologram for the King is a film[1]. It ranks in the top 0.36% of film entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (1,386 views/month, #336 of 94,065).[2]

Key Facts

  • A Hologram for the King's instance of is recorded as film[3].
  • A Hologram for the King was directed by Tom Tykwer[4].
  • Tom Tykwer wrote the screenplay for A Hologram for the King[5].
  • A Hologram for the King's composer is recorded as Johnny Klimek[6].
  • A Hologram for the King's composer is recorded as Tom Tykwer[7].
  • A Hologram for the King's genre is drama film[8].
  • A Hologram for the King's genre is comedy film[9].
  • A Hologram for the King's based on is recorded as A Hologram for the King[10].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Tom Hanks[11].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Alex Black[12].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Sarita Choudhury[13].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Sidse Babett Knudsen[14].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Ben Whishaw[15].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Tom Skerritt[16].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Tracey Fairaway[17].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was David Menkin[18].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Rolf Saxon[19].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Jay Abdo[20].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Dhafer L'Abidine[21].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Lewis Rainer[22].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Michael Baral[23].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Michael Ihnow[24].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Atheer Adel[25].
  • A cast member of A Hologram for the King was Jeff Burrell[26].
  • A Hologram for the King was produced by Stefan Arndt[27].

Body

Authorship and Creation

Producers include Stefan Arndt[27], Gary Goetzman[28], Uwe Schott[29], and Tom Hanks[30]. A Hologram for the King was directed by Tom Tykwer[4]. Tom Tykwer wrote the screenplay for it[5]. Cast members include Tom Hanks[11], Alex Black[12], Sarita Choudhury[13], Sidse Babett Knudsen[14], Ben Whishaw[15], and Tom Skerritt[16].

Publication

Publication dates include April 28, 2016[31], May 20, 2016[32], and April 22, 2016[33]. The original language of A Hologram for the King was English[34]. Genres include drama film[8] and comedy film[9]. Recorded distribution format include video on demand[35] and DVD[36].

Reception

Reviews include 70%[37], 6.2/10[38], and 58/100[39].

Why It Matters

A Hologram for the King ranks in the top 0.36% of film entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (1,386 views/month, #336 of 94,065).[2] It has Wikipedia articles in 18 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[40] It is known by 4 alternative names across languages and contexts.[41]

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [3] . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] . filmportal.de. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  3. [5] . wikidata.org.
  4. [6] . wikidata.org.
  5. [7] . wikidata.org.
  6. [8] . imdb.com. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  7. [9] . tribecafilm.com. tribecafilm.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  8. [10] . wikidata.org.
  9. [11] . wikidata.org.
  10. [12] . wikidata.org.
  11. [13] . wikidata.org.
  12. [14] . wikidata.org.
  13. [15] . wikidata.org.
  14. [16] . wikidata.org.
  15. [17] . wikidata.org.
  16. [18] . wikidata.org.
  17. [19] . wikidata.org.
  18. [20] . wikidata.org.
  19. [21] . wikidata.org.
  20. [22] . wikidata.org.
  21. [23] . Česko-Slovenská filmová databáze. wikidata.org.
  22. [24] . Česko-Slovenská filmová databáze. wikidata.org.
  23. [25] . Česko-Slovenská filmová databáze. wikidata.org.
  24. [26] . Česko-Slovenská filmová databáze. wikidata.org.
  25. [27] . wikidata.org.
  26. [28] . wikidata.org.
  27. [29] . wikidata.org.
  28. [30] . firstshowing.net. firstshowing.net. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  29. [34] . wikidata.org.
  30. [35] . wikidata.org.
  31. [36] . wikidata.org.
  32. [37] . Rotten Tomatoes. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  33. [38] . Rotten Tomatoes. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  34. [39] . wikidata.org.
  35. [31] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  36. [32] . imdb.com. imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  37. [33] . imdb.com. imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [2] . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.
  2. [40] . Wikidata sitelinks. wikidata.org.
  3. [41] . Wikidata aliases. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). A Hologram for the King. Retrieved April 10, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/a-hologram-for-the-king
MLA “A Hologram for the King.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 10 Apr. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/a-hologram-for-the-king.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_a-hologram-for-the-king_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{A Hologram for the King}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/a-hologram-for-the-king}, note = {Accessed: 2026-04-10}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): A Hologram for the King — https://4ort.xyz/entity/a-hologram-for-the-king (retrieved 2026-04-10)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/a-hologram-for-the-king · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 4d ago · Yirba · 2026-06-25 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Production designer Uli Hanisch
    Publication date +2016-04-28T00:00:00Z, +2016-05-20T00:00:00Z, +2016-04-22T00:00:00Z
    Screenwriter Tom Tykwer
    Duration {'unit': 'Q7727', 'amount': '+98'}
    + 39 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update:0| */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/38315|batch #38315]]: MovieLens IDs (part 2)"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.