Walter Ramsden Fawkes

British politician (1769-1825)
Person human Q7964823
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Walter Ramsden Fawkes

Summary

Walter Ramsden Fawkes is a human[1]. He was born on March 2, 1769[2]. He died on October 24, 1825[3]. He worked as a politician[4] and writer[5]. He ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (45 views/month, #7,298 of 1,000,298).[6]

Key Facts

  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes was born on March 2, 1769[2].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes was born on 1769[7].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes died on October 24, 1825[3].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes died on January 1, 1825[8].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes's father was Walter Ramsden Beaumont Fawkes[9].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes's mother was Amelia Farrer[10].
  • A child of Walter Ramsden Fawkes was Francis Hawkesworth Fawkes[11].
  • A child of Walter Ramsden Fawkes was Ayscough Fawkes[12].
  • A child of Walter Ramsden Fawkes was Maria Fawkes[13].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes held citizenship in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland[14].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes held citizenship in Kingdom of Great Britain[15].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes's professions included politician[4].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes worked as a writer[5].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes held the position of member of the 3rd Parliament of the United Kingdom[16].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes held the position of member of the 3rd Parliament of the United Kingdom[17].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes held the position of High Sheriff of Yorkshire[18].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes is recorded as male[19].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes's instance of is recorded as human[20].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes's residence is recorded as Hawksworth[21].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes's residence is recorded as Farnley Hall[22].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes's family name is recorded as Fawkes[23].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes's given name is recorded as Walter[24].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes's work location is recorded as London[25].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes's described by source is recorded as Dictionary of National Biography, 1885–1900[26].
  • Walter Ramsden Fawkes's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as English[27].

Body

Origins and Family

Recorded date of birth include March 2, 1769[2] and 1769[7]. Walter Ramsden Fawkes's father was Walter Ramsden Beaumont Fawkes[9]. His mother was Amelia Farrer[10].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include politician[4] and writer[5]. Positions held include member of the 3rd Parliament of the United Kingdom[16], a position[28], in United Kingdom[29], founded in 1806[30] and High Sheriff of Yorkshire[18], a historical position[31], in United Kingdom[32].

Personal Life

Children include Francis Hawkesworth Fawkes[11], 1797–1871[33]; Ayscough Fawkes[12], an Anglican priest[34]; and Maria Fawkes[13], 1798–1854[35].

Death and Burial

Recorded date of death include October 24, 1825[3] and January 1, 1825[8].

Why It Matters

Walter Ramsden Fawkes ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (45 views/month, #7,298 of 1,000,298).[6]

FAQs

Who were Walter Ramsden Fawkes's parents?

Walter Ramsden Fawkes's father was Walter Ramsden Beaumont Fawkes[9]. Walter Ramsden Fawkes's mother was Amelia Farrer[10].

What did Walter Ramsden Fawkes do for work?

Walter Ramsden Fawkes worked as politician[4] and writer[5].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [19] . The Peerage. wikidata.org.
  2. [9] . The Peerage. wikidata.org.
  3. [10] . The Peerage. wikidata.org.
  4. [14] . wikidata.org.
  5. [15] . wikidata.org.
  6. [20] . en.wikisource.org. en.wikisource.org. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  7. [16] . wikidata.org.
  8. [17] . wikidata.org.
  9. [18] . en.wikisource.org. en.wikisource.org. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  10. [11] . wikidata.org.
  11. [12] . The Peerage. wikidata.org.
  12. [13] . wikidata.org.
  13. [4] . Hansard 1803–2005. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  14. [5] . Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  15. [21] . wikidata.org.
  16. [22] . wikidata.org.
  17. [2] . SNAC. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  18. [7] . en.wikisource.org. en.wikisource.org. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  19. [3] . SNAC. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  20. [8] . The Peerage. wikidata.org.
  21. [23] . wikidata.org.
  22. [24] . wikidata.org.
  23. [25] . wikidata.org.
  24. [26] . wikidata.org.
  25. [27] . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [28] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [29] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [30] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [31] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [32] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [33] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  7. [34] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  8. [35] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [6] . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Walter Ramsden Fawkes. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/walter-ramsden-fawkes
MLA “Walter Ramsden Fawkes.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/walter-ramsden-fawkes.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_walter-ramsden-fawkes_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Walter Ramsden Fawkes}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/walter-ramsden-fawkes}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Walter Ramsden Fawkes — https://4ort.xyz/entity/walter-ramsden-fawkes (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/walter-ramsden-fawkes · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 9d ago · Charles Matthews · 2026-06-20 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Languages spoken, written or signed English
    Worldcat entities id E39PBJmXG7prrX8k48TgB9KDbd
    History of parliament id 1790-1820/member/fawkes-walter-ramsden-1769-1825
    The peerage person id p12543.htm#i125428
    + 46 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbsetclaim-update:2||1|1 */ [[Property:P735]]: [[Q499249]]"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.