Bernhard Huhn

German priest and theologian (1921–2007)
Person human Q825285
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Bernhard Huhn

Summary

Bernhard Huhn is a human[1]. His place of birth was Legnica[2]. He was born on August 4, 1921[3]. He passed away in Görlitz[4]. He died on September 14, 2007[5]. He worked as a theologian[6], Catholic priest[7], Catholic bishop[8], and bishop[9].

Key Facts

  • Bernhard Huhn was born in Legnica[2].
  • Bernhard Huhn died in Görlitz[4].
  • Bernhard Huhn was born on August 4, 1921[3].
  • Bernhard Huhn died on September 14, 2007[5].
  • Bernhard Huhn held citizenship in Germany[10].
  • Bernhard Huhn's professions included theologian[6].
  • Bernhard Huhn's professions included Catholic priest[7].
  • Bernhard Huhn's professions included Catholic bishop[8].
  • Bernhard Huhn worked as a bishop[9].
  • Bernhard Huhn held the position of apostolic administrator[11].
  • Bernhard Huhn held the position of titular bishop[12].
  • Bernhard Huhn held the position of auxiliary bishop[13].
  • Bernhard Huhn received the Escudo Silesiano[14].
  • Bernhard Huhn's religion is recorded as Catholic Church[15].
  • Bernhard Huhn is recorded as male[16].
  • Bernhard Huhn's instance of is recorded as human[17].
  • Bernhard Huhn's Commons category is recorded as Bernhard Huhn (bishop)[18].
  • Bernhard Huhn's family name is recorded as Huhn[19].
  • Bernhard Huhn's given name is recorded as Bernhard[20].
  • Bernhard Huhn's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as German[21].
  • Bernhard Huhn's consecrator is recorded as Gerhard Schaffran[22].
  • Bernhard Huhn's consecrator is recorded as Heinrich Theissing[23].
  • Bernhard Huhn's consecrator is recorded as Johannes Kleineidam[24].

Body

Origins and Family

Bernhard Huhn's place of birth was Legnica[2]. He was born on August 4, 1921[3].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include theologian[6], Catholic priest[7], Catholic bishop[8], and bishop[9]. Positions held include apostolic administrator[11], a position[25]; titular bishop[12], a Roman Catholic episcopal title[26]; and auxiliary bishop[13], a Roman Catholic episcopal title[27].

Recognition

Bernhard Huhn received the Escudo Silesiano[14].

Personal Life

Bernhard Huhn's religion is recorded as Catholic Church[15].

Death and Burial

Bernhard Huhn died on September 14, 2007[5]. He died in Görlitz[4].

FAQs

Where was Bernhard Huhn born?

Born in Legnica[2], Bernhard Huhn…

Where did Bernhard Huhn die?

Bernhard Huhn passed away in Görlitz[4].

What did Bernhard Huhn do for work?

Bernhard Huhn worked as theologian[6], Catholic priest[7], Catholic bishop[8], and bishop[9].

What awards did Bernhard Huhn receive?

Honors received include Escudo Silesiano[14].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] . wikidata.org.
  3. [16] . wikidata.org.
  4. [10] . wikidata.org.
  5. [17] . wikidata.org.
  6. [11] . wikidata.org.
  7. [12] . wikidata.org.
  8. [13] . wikidata.org.
  9. [6] . wikidata.org.
  10. [7] . wikidata.org.
  11. [8] . wikidata.org.
  12. [9] . wikidata.org.
  13. [15] . wikidata.org.
  14. [14] . wikidata.org.
  15. [18] . wikidata.org.
  16. [3] . wikidata.org.
  17. [5] . wikidata.org.
  18. [19] . wikidata.org.
  19. [20] . wikidata.org.
  20. [21] . wikidata.org.
  21. [22] . wikidata.org.
  22. [23] . wikidata.org.
  23. [24] . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [25] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [26] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [27] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Bernhard Huhn. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/bernhard-huhn
MLA “Bernhard Huhn.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/bernhard-huhn.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_bernhard-huhn_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Bernhard Huhn}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/bernhard-huhn}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Bernhard Huhn — https://4ort.xyz/entity/bernhard-huhn (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/bernhard-huhn · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 1d ago · Printstream · 2026-09-23 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Sächsische biografie (gnd) id 25234
    "/* wbeditentity-update:0| */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/55956|batch #55956]]: migrate GND to own IDs"
  2. 1d ago · Hoefler50 · 2026-09-22 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Gcatholic person id 4219
    "/* wbsetreference-add:2| */ [[Property:P8366]]: 4219, #quickstatements; #temporary_batch_1790095155350"
  3. 12d ago · Printstream · 2026-09-11 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Sächsische biografie (gnd) id 25234
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ [[Property:P1710]]: 105840521, [[:toollabs:quickstatements/#/batch/273169|batch #273169]]"
  4. 14w ago · Jindřich Rubeš · 2026-06-11 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Svkkl authority id p0069295-Huhn-Bernhard-19212007
    Occupation theologian, Catholic priest, Catholic bishop +1
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ [[Property:P9322]]: p0069295-Huhn-Bernhard-19212007, [[:toollabs:quickstatements/#/batch/259497|batch #259497]]"
  5. 19w ago · SajoR · 2026-05-11 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Place of death Görlitz
    Sex or gender male
    Ddb person (gnd) id 105840521
    Google knowledge graph id /g/122cbt3w
    + 27 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbsetclaim-create:2||1 */ [[Property:P94]]: Coat of arms of Bernhard Huhn.svg"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.