2020 Masters
0 sources
2020 Masters
Summary
2020 Masters is a snooker tournament[1]. It draws 158 Wikipedia views per month (snooker_tournament category, ranking #116 of 781).[2]
Key Facts
- 2020 Masters won the Stuart Bingham[3].
- 2020 Masters is in the country of United Kingdom[4].
- 2020 Masters's instance of is recorded as snooker tournament[5].
- 2020 Masters's instance of is recorded as recurring sporting event edition[6].
- 2020 Masters followed 2019 Masters[7].
- 2020 Masters was followed by 2021 Masters[8].
- The location of 2020 Masters was Alexandra Palace[9].
- 2020 Masters took place at London[10].
- 2020 Masters is part of Masters[11].
- 2020 Masters is part of 2019–20 snooker season[12].
- 2020 Masters's Commons category is recorded as 2020 Masters (snooker)[13].
- 2020 Masters's edition number is recorded as 46[14].
- 2020 Masters began on January 12, 2020[15].
- 2020 Masters ended on January 19, 2020[16].
- 2020 Masters's sport is recorded as snooker[17].
- 2020 Masters's organizer is recorded as World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association[18].
- 2020 Masters's sponsor is recorded as Dafabet[19].
- 2020 Masters involved {'amount': '+16'} participants[20].
- 2020 Masters's prize money is recorded as {'amount': '+725000'}[21].
- 2020 Masters's century breaks is recorded as {'amount': '+18'}[22].
- 2020 Masters's highest break is recorded as {'amount': '+144'}[23].
- 2020 Masters's tournament format is recorded as single-elimination tournament[24].
- 2020 Masters's tournament type is recorded as invitational tournament[25].
Body
When and Where
2020 Masters began on January 12, 2020[15]. It ended on January 19, 2020[16]. Recorded location include Alexandra Palace[9] and London[10]. It is in the country of United Kingdom[4].
Context
Part of include Masters[11], a recurring sporting event[26], in United Kingdom[27], founded in 1975[28] and 2019–20 snooker season[12], a sports season[29]. Recorded instance of include snooker tournament[5] and recurring sporting event edition[6]. 2020 Masters followed 2019 Masters[7]. It was followed by 2021 Masters[8].
Participants
2020 Masters involved {'amount': '+16'} participants[20].
Why It Matters
2020 Masters draws 158 Wikipedia views per month (snooker_tournament category, ranking #116 of 781).[2] It has Wikipedia articles in 9 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[30] It is known by 11 alternative names across languages and contexts.[31]
FAQs
What awards did 2020 Masters receive?
Honors received include Stuart Bingham[3].