Rotherham United F.C.

association football club in Rotherham, England
Organization association_football_club Q48950
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Summary

Rotherham United F.C. is an association football club[1]. Rotherham United F.C. ranks in the top 2% of association football club entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (8,831 views/month).[2]

Key Facts

  • Country: United Kingdom[3]
  • Home venue: New York Stadium[4]
  • League or competition: EFL League One[5], EFL League Two[6]
  • Headquarters location: Rotherham[7]
  • Head coach: Matt Hamshaw[8], Alex Bruce[9]
  • Commons category: Rotherham United F.C.[10]
  • Inception: May 27, 1925[11]
  • Sport: association football[12]
  • Official website: https://www.themillers.co.uk/[13]
  • Topic's main category: Category:Rotherham United F.C.[14]
  • Topic has template: Template:Rotherham United F.C.[15], Template:Fb team Rotherham United[16]
  • Official name: Rotherham United Football Club[17]
  • Nickname: The Millers[18]
  • Native label: Rotherham United F.C.[19]
  • Owner of: New York Stadium[20]
  • Category for members of a team: Category:Rotherham United F.C. players[21]
  • Official color: red[22], white[23]
  • Social media followers: 108,327[24], 119,551[25]

Why It Matters

Rotherham United F.C. has Wikipedia articles in 28 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[26] Rotherham United F.C. is known by 21 alternative names across languages and contexts.[27]

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [3] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  3. [5] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  4. [6] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  5. [7] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  6. [8] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  7. [9] ↑ . themillers.co.uk. themillers.co.uk. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  8. [10] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  9. [11] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  10. [12] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  11. [13] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  12. [14] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  13. [15] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  14. [16] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  15. [17] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  16. [18] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  17. [19] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  18. [20] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  19. [21] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  20. [22] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  21. [23] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  22. [24] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  23. [25] ↑ . wikidata.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [2] ↑ . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.
  2. [26] ↑ . Wikidata sitelinks. wikidata.org.
  3. [27] ↑ . Wikidata aliases. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Rotherham United F.C.. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/rotherham-united-f-c
MLA “Rotherham United F.C..” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 22 Oct. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/rotherham-united-f-c.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_rotherham-united-f-c_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Rotherham United F.C.}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/rotherham-united-f-c}, note = {Accessed: 2026-10-22}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Rotherham United F.C. — https://4ort.xyz/entity/rotherham-united-f-c (retrieved 2026-10-22)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/rotherham-united-f-c · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 7d ago · Nokya · 2026-10-15 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Head coach → Steve Evans, Neil Redfearn, Neil Warnock +8
    Playmakerstats.com team id → 5099
    Wikipedia languages → ['ar', 'arz', 'azb', 'be_x_old', 'bg', 'bn', 'bs', 'cs', 'cy', 'da', 'de', 'el',
    Claims rich → —
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ Playmakerstats.com team id: 5099, [[:toollabs:quickstatements/#/batch/291132|batch #291132]]"
  2. 16w ago · Cetateanul Rosu · 2026-06-30 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Country → United Kingdom
    League or competition → EFL League One, EFL League Two
    Official website → https://www.themillers.co.uk/
    Owner of → New York Stadium
    + 17 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbsetclaim-update:2||1 */ Head coach: Matt Hamshaw"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.