Husni al-Za'im

Syrian military officer and politician (1897–1949)
Person human Q167543
Husni al-Za'im
Unknown authorUnknown author · Public Domain · Wikimedia
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Summary

Husni al-Za'im was born on January 1, 1897[1], in Aleppo[2]. He died on August 14, 1949[3], in Damascus[4]. He worked as a politician[5], military personnel[6], and rebel[7]. He ranks in the top 0.72% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (977 views/month, #7,213 of 1,000,298).[8]

Key Facts

  • Date of birth: 1897[9]
  • Date of death: 1949[10]
  • Place of burial: The cemetery of Dahdah[11]
  • Spouse: نوران قره زادة[12]
  • Country of citizenship: Ottoman Empire[13], Arab Kingdom of Syria[14], Syrian Federation[15], State of Syria[16], Second Syrian Republic[17]
  • Position held: President of the Syrian Arab Republic[18], Prime Minister of Syria[19]
  • Educated at: Ottoman Military Academy[20]
  • Religion or worldview: Islam[21]
  • Sex or gender: male[22]
  • Member of political party: Syrian Social Nationalist Party[23]
  • Military branch: military of the Ottoman Empire[24]
  • Commons category: Husni al-Za'im[25]
  • Military, police or special rank: general[26], soldier[27]
  • Cause of death: gunshot wound[28]
  • Participated in conflict: Arab Revolt[29], World War II[30], 1948 Arab–Israeli War[31]
  • Given name: Hosni[32]
  • Manner of death: unnatural death[33]
  • Described by source: al-Aʻlām (Dār al-ʻIlm, 2002)[34]
  • Languages spoken, written or signed: Arabic[35], Kurmanji[36]
  • Name in native language: حُسني الزعيم[37], حسني ابن الشيخ رضا بن محمد بن يوسف الزعيم[38]
  • Start of work period: 1917[39]

Why It Matters

Husni al-Za'im has Wikipedia articles in 15 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[40] He is known by 22 alternative names across languages and contexts.[41]

FAQs

Where was Husni al-Za'im born?

Husni al-Za'im was born in Aleppo[2].

Where did Husni al-Za'im die?

Husni al-Za'im died in Damascus[4].

Who was Husni al-Za'im married to?

Husni al-Za'im's spouses include نوران قره زادة[12].

What did Husni al-Za'im do for work?

Husni al-Za'im worked as a politician[5], military personnel[6], and rebel[7].

Where did Husni al-Za'im go to school?

Husni al-Za'im was educated at Ottoman Military Academy[20].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  3. [22] ↑ . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  4. [12] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  5. [13] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  6. [14] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  7. [15] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  8. [16] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  9. [17] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  10. [18] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  11. [19] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  12. [20] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  13. [23] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  14. [5] ↑ . al-Aʻlām (Dār al-ʻIlm, 2002). wikidata.org.
  15. [6] ↑ . al-Aʻlām (Dār al-ʻIlm, 2002). wikidata.org.
  16. [7] ↑ . al-Aʻlām (Dār al-ʻIlm, 2002). wikidata.org.
  17. [11] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  18. [21] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  19. [24] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  20. [25] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  21. [26] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  22. [27] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  23. [28] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  24. [1] ↑ . 20th Century Press Archives. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  25. [9] ↑ . al-Aʻlām (Dār al-ʻIlm, 2002). wikidata.org.
  26. [3] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  27. [10] ↑ . al-Aʻlām (Dār al-ʻIlm, 2002). wikidata.org.
  28. [29] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  29. [30] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  30. [31] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  31. [32] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  32. [33] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  33. [34] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  34. [35] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  35. [36] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  36. [37] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  37. [38] ↑ . al-Aʻlām (Dār al-ʻIlm, 2002). wikidata.org.
  38. [39] ↑ . wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [8] ↑ . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.
  2. [40] ↑ . Wikidata sitelinks. wikidata.org.
  3. [41] ↑ . Wikidata aliases. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Husni al-Za'im. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/husni-al-za-im
MLA “Husni al-Za'im.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 18 Oct. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/husni-al-za-im.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_husni-al-za-im_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Husni al-Za'im}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/husni-al-za-im}, note = {Accessed: 2026-10-18}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Husni al-Za'im — https://4ort.xyz/entity/husni-al-za-im (retrieved 2026-10-18)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/husni-al-za-im · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 13h ago · Frettiebot bot · 2026-10-18 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Date of birth → +1897-01-01T00:00:00Z, +1897-00-00T00:00:00Z
    Occupation → politician, military personnel, rebel
    Wikipedia languages → ['ar', 'arz', 'ca', 'ckb', 'commons', 'de', 'en', 'es', 'eu', 'fa', 'fi', 'fr',
    Date of death → +1949-08-14T00:00:00Z, +1949-00-00T00:00:00Z
    + 2 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbsetclaim-update:1||1 */ Date of death: 14 August 1949, Set prefered to death"
  2. 8w ago · ForzaGreen · 2026-08-19 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Name in native language → {'lang': 'ar', 'text': 'حُسني الزعيم'}, {'lang': 'ar', 'text': 'حسني ابن الشيخ رضا بن محمد بن يوسف ا
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ Name in native language: حسني ابن الشيخ رضا بن محمد بن يوسف الزعيم, [[:toollabs:quickstatements/#/batch/269156|batch #269156]]"
  3. 23w ago · MarisDreshmanisBot bot · 2026-05-06 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Conflict → —
    Military, police or special rank → general, soldier
    Place of birth → Aleppo
    Given name → Hosni
    + 23 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update-languages-short:0||ku, ja, th, id, az, uz, tg, ur, sl, hy, es, ca, gl, vec */ Add multilingual descriptions (14 languages) — Task 13 (heads of state / political leaders) — deter"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.