Filippo Marchetti

Italian opera composer (1831–1902)
Person human Q509525
Filippo Marchetti
Undocumented · Public Domain · Wikimedia
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Filippo Marchetti

Summary

Filippo Marchetti is a human[1]. His place of birth was Bolognola[2]. He was born on February 26, 1831[3]. He died in Rome[4]. He died on January 18, 1902[5]. He worked as a composer[6] and teacher[7]. He ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (129 views/month, #7,297 of 1,000,298).[8]

Key Facts

  • Filippo Marchetti's place of birth was Bolognola[2].
  • Filippo Marchetti passed away in Rome[4].
  • Filippo Marchetti was born on February 26, 1831[3].
  • Filippo Marchetti died on January 18, 1902[5].
  • Filippo Marchetti held citizenship in Kingdom of Italy[9].
  • Filippo Marchetti worked as a composer[6].
  • Filippo Marchetti's professions included teacher[7].
  • Filippo Marchetti's education included a stint at San Pietro a Majella Conservatory of Music[10].
  • Filippo Marchetti is recorded as male[11].
  • Filippo Marchetti's instance of is recorded as human[12].
  • Filippo Marchetti's genre is opera[13].
  • Filippo Marchetti's Commons category is recorded as Filippo Marchetti[14].
  • Filippo Marchetti's family name is recorded as Marchetti[15].
  • Filippo Marchetti's given name is recorded as Filippo[16].
  • Filippo Marchetti studied under Giuseppe Lillo[17].
  • Filippo Marchetti's described by source is recorded as Nordisk familjebok[18].
  • Filippo Marchetti's described by source is recorded as Riemann's Music Dictionary[19].
  • Filippo Marchetti's described by source is recorded as Brockhaus and Efron Encyclopedic Dictionary[20].
  • Filippo Marchetti's described by source is recorded as Meyers Konversations-Lexikon, 4th edition (1885–1890)[21].
  • Filippo Marchetti's described by source is recorded as Brief Biographical Dictionary of Foreign Composers[22].
  • Filippo Marchetti's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as Italian[23].
  • Filippo Marchetti's writing language is recorded as Italian[24].

Body

Origins and Family

Filippo Marchetti's place of birth was Bolognola[2]. He was born on February 26, 1831[3].

Education

Filippo Marchetti was educated at San Pietro a Majella Conservatory of Music[10]. He studied under Giuseppe Lillo[17].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include composer[6] and teacher[7].

Death and Burial

Filippo Marchetti died on January 18, 1902[5]. He died in Rome[4].

Why It Matters

Filippo Marchetti ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (129 views/month, #7,297 of 1,000,298).[8] He has Wikipedia articles in 12 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[25] He is known by 6 alternative names across languages and contexts.[26]

FAQs

Where was Filippo Marchetti born?

Born in Bolognola[2], Filippo Marchetti…

Where did Filippo Marchetti die?

Filippo Marchetti died in Rome[4].

What did Filippo Marchetti do for work?

Filippo Marchetti worked as composer[6] and teacher[7].

Where did Filippo Marchetti go to school?

Filippo Marchetti was educated at San Pietro a Majella Conservatory of Music[10].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  3. [11] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  4. [9] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  5. [12] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  6. [10] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  7. [6] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  8. [7] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  9. [13] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  10. [14] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  11. [3] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  12. [5] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  13. [15] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  14. [16] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  15. [17] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  16. [18] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  17. [19] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  18. [20] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  19. [21] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  20. [22] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  21. [23] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  22. [24] ↑ . wikidata.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [8] ↑ . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.
  2. [25] ↑ . Wikidata sitelinks. wikidata.org.
  3. [26] ↑ . Wikidata aliases. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Filippo Marchetti. Retrieved April 10, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/filippo-marchetti
MLA “Filippo Marchetti.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 10 Apr. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/filippo-marchetti.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_filippo-marchetti_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Filippo Marchetti}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/filippo-marchetti}, note = {Accessed: 2026-04-10}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Filippo Marchetti — https://4ort.xyz/entity/filippo-marchetti (retrieved 2026-04-10)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/filippo-marchetti · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 2d ago · 本日晴天 · 2026-09-22 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Writing language → Italian
    Nsk (viaf) id → 000779316
    Rero id (legacy) → A006228569
    Cinii research id → 1981993809661869332
    + 6 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-statements-multiple-properties-update:0||2 */ Added identifiers that match [[Property:P271]] ([[:toollabs:editgroups/b/OR/bd60316f76e|details]])"
  2. 9d ago · Epìdosis · 2026-09-15 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Allmusic artist id → mn0001810313
    "/* wbsetclaim-create:1||1 */ [[Property:P1728]]: mn0001810313, Matched to [[:toollabs:mix-n-match/#/entry/242840687|filippo marchetti (#242840687)]] in [[:toollabs:mix-n-match/#/catalog/7403|AllMusic "
  3. 14w ago · MariuszRokin · 2026-06-12 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Aliases → —
    Place of death → Rome
    Genre → opera
    Citizenship → —
    + 17 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ [[Property:P13455]]: 16710, [[:toollabs:quickstatements/#/batch/259603|batch #259603]]"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.