Andrzej Sapieha
0 sources
Andrzej Sapieha
Summary
Andrzej Sapieha is a human[1]. He was born on January 1, 1565[2]. He died on January 1, 1611[3]. He is known by 3 alternative names across languages and contexts.[4]
Key Facts
- Andrzej Sapieha was born on January 1, 1565[2].
- Andrzej Sapieha died on January 1, 1611[3].
- Andrzej Sapieha is buried at Church of St. Michael, Vilnius[5].
- Andrzej Sapieha's father was Iwan Sapieha[6].
- Andrzej Sapieha's mother was Bahdana Drutskaya-Kanoplya[7].
- Andrzej Sapieha was married to Bohdana Szymkowicz[8].
- A child of Andrzej Sapieha was Zofia Sapieha[9].
- A child of Andrzej Sapieha was Konstancja Sapieha[10].
- A child of Andrzej Sapieha was Q122442617[11].
- Andrzej Sapieha held citizenship in Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth[12].
- Andrzej Sapieha held the position of Q3646466[13].
- Andrzej Sapieha held the position of Q3919018[14].
- Andrzej Sapieha held the position of Q27048068[15].
- Andrzej Sapieha's religion is recorded as Catholicism[16].
- Andrzej Sapieha is recorded as male[17].
- Andrzej Sapieha's instance of is recorded as human[18].
- Andrzej Sapieha's family is recorded as House of Sapieha[19].
- Andrzej Sapieha's coat of arms is recorded as Lis[20].
- Andrzej Sapieha's Commons category is recorded as Andrzej Sapieha (ca 1565-1611)[21].
- Andrzej Sapieha's family name is recorded as Sapieha[22].
- Andrzej Sapieha's given name is recorded as Andrzej[23].
- Andrzej Sapieha's described by source is recorded as Polish Biographical Dictionary[24].
- Andrzej Sapieha's sibling is recorded as Lew Sapieha[25].
- Andrzej Sapieha's sibling is recorded as Anna Sapieżanka[26].
- Andrzej Sapieha's sibling is recorded as Hrehory Sapieha[27].
Body
Origins and Family
Andrzej Sapieha was born on January 1, 1565[2]. His father was Iwan Sapieha[6]. His mother was Bahdana Drutskaya-Kanoplya[7].
Career and Affiliations
Positions held include Q3646466[13], in Grand Duchy of Lithuania[28], founded in 1566[29]; Q3919018[14], in Grand Duchy of Lithuania[30], founded in 1566[31]; and Q27048068[15], in Grand Duchy of Lithuania[32].
Personal Life
Andrzej Sapieha was married to Bohdana Szymkowicz[8]. Children include Zofia Sapieha[9], of Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth[33]; Konstancja Sapieha[10], of Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth[34]; and Q122442617[11], a Christian nun[35], of Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth[36]. His religion is recorded as Catholicism[16].
Death and Burial
Andrzej Sapieha died on January 1, 1611[3]. Burial took place at Church of St. Michael, Vilnius[5].
Why It Matters
Andrzej Sapieha is known by 3 alternative names across languages and contexts.[4]
FAQs
Who were Andrzej Sapieha's parents?
Andrzej Sapieha's father was Iwan Sapieha[6]. Andrzej Sapieha's mother was Bahdana Drutskaya-Kanoplya[7].
Who was Andrzej Sapieha married to?
Andrzej Sapieha's spouses include Bohdana Szymkowicz[8].